Data Protection Policy

Version July 2018

The protection of your data is very important to us. Due to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act, we herewith inform you of the most important aspects of the data processing when we process personal data from you as part of our business relationship, during your visit to our website or in any other context.*

1. What data do we process?

a)  During your visit to our website, we collect the following Information:
The date and time a webpage is accessed, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited prior to accessing this website, certain cookies and the information you provide yourself by using various Provide services on our Website.

b) On our website we offer you various services. To use these services, you must provide us with certain types of personal information. By clicking on the following services, we inform you about the purposes for which we process and use the data provided by you.

Newsletter/Direct Marketing

If you are already our customer, we will process your name, address, e-mail address, (mobile) telephone number to provide you with marketing materials, such as newsletters, advertising brochures, invitations to events (e.g. trade fairs) or to contact you directly. We have a (predominantly) legitimate interest in this, because we want to inform you about our products and services and to strengthen our customer relationship.

We only use such marketing measures to the extent permitted by law. In case of doubt, we will ask for your consent in advance. You have the opportunity at any time to object to the sending of newsletters and advertising brochures and personal contact for the future.

Configurator

On our website we provide you with a configurator with which you can configure our products / machines yourself by selecting the desired equipment. In the case of a specific request, which you can trigger directly via the configurator, you must give your name, your address, your e-mail address, your company affiliation and your telephone number. The data of the machine thus configured is transmitted to a central Komptech address. The personal data transmitted in this way (name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company affiliation) is subsequently used for the further processing of the order. By pre-configuring your machine, it is possible for our employees to initiate the processing of the documents faster and more efficiently and to conduct further communication with you on this basis.

Various forms

On our homepage we provide you with various forms. Based on these forms, you can contact us, make inquiries about our products. The data that you submit to us as a user of this section by completing the forms provided is processed. In order to process these requests, we may need to share your information with our distributors and affiliates.

Komptech Member Area

This section of our website is accessible only to our employees and our distributors. The data processed by the user of this area in the registration form will be processed. The purpose of this data processing is to ensure an optimal exchange of information between Komptech and its distributors, in order to optimize the customer approach of the joint customers, to exchange information about the products offered to the common customers, to improve these products and to adapt them to the customer's wishes.

Connect!

We provide a web-based fleet management tool that enables customers and channel partners to monitor machines online and in real time. In addition to the numerous machine data, personal data - namely the name, address, e-mail address, (mobile) telephone number of customers, service and sales partners and our employees - is used during the sale, servicing and repair of our machines / products. The purpose of this processing is, on the one hand, to ensure the optimal functioning of the machines sold to customers and to optimally facilitate the communication between the producer, the seller and the customer, and thus
     -      correct errors quickly and efficiently,
     -      optimize machine settings,
     -      increase customer satisfaction,
     -      facilitate and facilitate the optimal development of machines for distributors and producers.

Claims!

Warranty claims can also be processed via this module by placing the claims themselves as well as the necessary information online. If personal data are disclosed, these will be processed as part of the settlement of claims/damages.

Share!

We provide an internal social media tool for our sales staff and for sales staff of our sales partners. Photos / videos, reports and information can be exchanged via this tool. The data processed is that which users voluntarily post online with their registration and subsequently as part of the use of the tool. The purpose of this data processing is to promote the internal corporate culture, to intensify the social contacts to employees of sales partners and thus to create a foundation for even greater business success. Employees are free to use this tool by entering personal information in order to process it for the aforementioned purpose. In addition, there is a (predominantly) legitimate interest in processing this data, especially since such contact platforms increase employee satisfaction and thus have a positive effect on cooperation with sales partners, as well as on business success.

Event module

At events, in particular trade fairs, the name, location at the show and photos of our sales representatives and employees of sales partners are displayed on a screen in order to provide this information to end customers and make it easier for them to get in contact with trade fairs. We have a (broad) legitimate interest in providing visitors with this information in order to facilitate their contact with our employees and thereby gain new customers. Photos are provided only with the consent of the respective employees.

Visitors

Trade fair visitors can get information from our employees about our companies and register for a possible contract initiation by declaring the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or by handing over a business card in order to subsequently contact the visitor.The purpose of this registration is to process the visitor contacts, to answer any inquiries, to send visitors information material about our company and thus to attract new customers or maintain existing customer contacts.

Track!

Through this module, sales partners and our employees can view their respective order status and all related data (for example, delivery dates, replacement order documents, etc.) online. This allows our employees as well as our sales partners to process orders, replacement orders and machine servicing more efficiently. In this context, we process the data that you provide when registering.

c) If you provide us with personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company affiliation) by e-mail, by fax, by post or by personal handover (e.g., a business card at trade fairs) outside of our website to collect information about our company and / or to establish business contacts we will also use and process this data information for our purposes.

 

2. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. A cookie is a small text file, which we transmit via our web server to the browser's cookie file on your computer's hard drive. This will allow our site to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only allow in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this Website.


Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze users' website usage. The service uses "cookies" - text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

On this website accesses the IP anonymization. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, and provide Internet-related Services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Here's more information on Google Inc's data usage: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

3. For what purposes do we process your data?

In connection with the services listed above, we have informed you of the purposes for which we process and use your data.

In addition, we only use the data provided by you for the purpose of establishing a contract and for processing contracts or other purposes covered by the GDPR, in particular
     -     
the purchase or lease of machines and products of our company,
     -      the settlement of payments,

     -      maintenance and service after purchasing our products,

     -      the optimization of machine performance,

     -      the provision of communication channels to our distribution partners,

     -      the servicing of the contractual relationships to increase customer satisfaction,
     -      the direct marketing by sending out our newsletters, advertising brochures and invitations to events or by direct addressing, as far as this is legally permissible.

For the purpose of direct mail, we have a legitimate interest in the use of personal data, especially as this direct marketing on the one hand serves the information for our products and events, on the other hand the maintenance of customer satisfaction and customer loyalty so as to avoid contract termination. We will operate direct marketing only within the scope of legal admissibility and in case of doubt obtain your prior consent, which you can revoke at any time for the future (see also point 9).

 

4. To whom do we transfer your personal data?

To fulfill your order or answer your questions, it may be necessary to share your information with third parties. This may be our processors (for example, for IT services) or our distributors to whom we need to submit your data to fulfill the order or answer your questions.

For our e-mail services, we use Mail-Chimp. This means that data is stored and processed on a server in the United States. Mail-Chimp is listed in the Privacy Shield list of the US Department of Commerce. This ensures that the privacy of Mail-Chimp complies with the EU standards.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the GDPR, we may use your personal information within our Business Group and, if applicable, also to our locations in other countries.

In any case, your data will only be forwarded if permitted by law.

 

5. Duration of storage

We will only retain your information for as long as it is necessary for our business purposes or due to legal requirements. We will delete data which you announce in the context of a registration of our services, as far as the registration purposes no longer exist, unless these data are used for further purposes, or there are legal requirements (e.g., damages, warranty claims, etc.) which justify the further retention of this data.

In any case, data that you disclose to us in the context of the initiation of the contract or the contract will be valid for the duration of the contractual relationship and furthermore for the assertion or defense of any claims arising from the contractual relationship (e.g., warranty, damage and / or product liability claims) or if statutory specifications impose on us the obligation to store (e.g., accounting documents), stored.

Insofar as we process data on the basis of your consent, these will be deleted upon revocation of this consent, unless other reasons (see above) require further storage of the data.

 

6. What measures do we take for your data security?

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Despite efforts to ensure a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that other information that you may provide us with on the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

 

7. Your rights in connection with personal data

 When we process data from you, you are, among other things, entitled to

     -      check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data,
     -      request the correction, amendment or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law,
     -      require us to limit the processing of your personal data,
     -      object to the processing of your personal data at any time, if there are reasons for your particular situation,
     -      revoke previously given consent for processing,
     -      request data transmission (for example, to other controllers),
     -      know the identity of third parties to whom your personal information is transmitted,
     -      lodge a complaint with the competent authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, www.dsb.gv.at).

 

8. What happens if there is a data breach (such as theft)?

We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, promptly reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the relevant data categories involved.

9. How can you revoke consent to data processing?

If you have given us your consent to process data, you can revoke it at any time. Please send an e-mail to the following address: gdpr@komptech.com or send us a letter to the following address: Komptech GmbH, Kühau 37, Frohnleiten.

If you have other inquiries in connection with the processing of your data, please contact the following e-mail address: gdpr@komptech.com

The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

10. Who is responsible for the processing of the data?

Komptech GmbH
Kühau 37
8130 Frohnleiten

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data or want to exercise rights under point 7, please contact us under: gdpr@komptech.com.

*For reasons of readability, the homepage does not use gender-specific phrases. Insofar as personal names are given in masculine form, they refer to men and women equally.